subscription ran out

Tue Jul 28 2015, 15:37 by juliecg

hi all thanks for the add
does anybody know how I could update my starview 7 box as my …

Comments: 0

greetings

Mon Jul 13 2015, 05:27 by guffie999

just a few words thanking the people [ & mods ]  on this forum for accepting my application to …

Comments: 4

sly f5 boxes

Sun Apr 26 2015, 22:06 by renault786

hello everyone new to all this, anyone know about slyf5 box

Comments: 1

Affiliates
Get a free Giffgaff Sim ... MrModchips Newsdemon

Skybox F5 Help..

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Skybox F5 Help..

Post by V1lla on Sun Jun 16 2013, 19:57

Hi...Recently purchased 2 new F5 boxes, bare bones with only channel list and latest firmware added, my intentions were to add a tester cline to the boxes to get up & running then add a 12 month after that, as this was the cheapest way I could do it as I couldn't afford £200 each for them....ive connected the box up and all is working fine (fta channels only)  could someone please help me with an idiots guide on how to get the tester cline into the box. I have gone into the menu 6666 camds setup - CCcam client setup but cant add the cline.cfg to the box. Please help.

Thank you

V1lla
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 10
Registration date : 2013-04-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by jonpc on Sun Jun 16 2013, 22:49

Have a look here this may help,
http://youtu.be/xTJLF8aXEW4

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2772
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by V1lla on Sun Jun 16 2013, 23:45

thx jonpc...still no joy tho, must be the tester clines im using, Carnt find anymre tester clines tho!!!!!No

V1lla
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 10
Registration date : 2013-04-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by jonpc on Mon Jun 17 2013, 00:01

Plenty here to try,
http://www.ultimatecs.com/forum/f81/

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2772
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by V1lla on Mon Jun 17 2013, 17:37

hi jonpc...ive been there & registered & still I carnt get any help..All im after is a tester cline and if its ok I will subscribe for 12 months....So Frustrating...Evil or Very Mad

V1lla
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 10
Registration date : 2013-04-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by jonpc on Mon Jun 17 2013, 18:03

Presume you have a fixed dish, log into side, look for.
Verified dedicated UK-sat server

Don't take cline for a year until you have tried it for a shorter period of time.

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2772
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by V1lla on Mon Jun 17 2013, 18:12

Thanks jonpc, Requested again....Very Happy

V1lla
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 10
Registration date : 2013-04-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by V1lla on Mon Jun 17 2013, 19:35

hallelujah its Working... Thank You So Much jonpc. Kids will be soooooooooo Happy..Woop Woop. Just Got to Find A Reliable 12 month one now for 2 Boxes... So 2 Subscriptions, any help on this would be appreciated, Thanks Agen.

V1lla
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 10
Registration date : 2013-04-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by jonpc on Mon Jun 17 2013, 22:41

Well done, as said don't take a year as sever can go down and money will be lost.


Last edited by jonpc on Tue Jun 18 2013, 09:45; edited 1 time in total

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2772
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by morehelpme on Tue Jun 18 2013, 00:47

or if sky do something we will all have fresat boxes:(

morehelpme
.
.

Number of posts : 2125
Registration date : 2008-08-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Skybox F5 Help..

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum