subscription ran out

Tue Jul 28 2015, 15:37 by juliecg

hi all thanks for the add
does anybody know how I could update my starview 7 box as my …

Comments: 0

greetings

Mon Jul 13 2015, 05:27 by guffie999

just a few words thanking the people [ & mods ]  on this forum for accepting my application to …

Comments: 4

sly f5 boxes

Sun Apr 26 2015, 22:06 by renault786

hello everyone new to all this, anyone know about slyf5 box

Comments: 1

Affiliates
Get a free Giffgaff Sim ... MrModchips Newsdemon

skybox f5 help

View previous topic View next topic Go down

skybox f5 help

Post by duff1972 on Tue Apr 30 2013, 16:26

today my new skybox f5 was delivered, I set it up and asked for a test line, which was sent, I manually typed in the data give and activated, I reset box and modem but to no avail all i get is fta channels all others are scrambled please advise, it come up offline next to the data i recieved....
help me please...
avatar
duff1972
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 23
Registration date : 2012-05-17

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by nobby11 on Tue Apr 30 2013, 16:45

reset the box, i guess you lost your free test line just re-enter it but i guess it will finish today anyway
avatar
nobby11
Expert
Expert

Number of posts : 204
Registration date : 2011-01-30

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by duff1972 on Fri May 03 2013, 16:09

Hello there,
I installed a skybox f5 a few days ago and all was well, all channels working, but over the last few days I am getting No Signal on quite a few channels, please advise..... And yes I am a Newbie to this....I have updated the latest channel list but still certain channels are missing, they where there 2 days ago....
avatar
duff1972
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 23
Registration date : 2012-05-17

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by nobby11 on Fri May 03 2013, 17:49

you wont get pay channels only fta on test lines, you know what your doing cus you entered the line to view.

your doing nothing wrong , you just wont it for FREE.
avatar
nobby11
Expert
Expert

Number of posts : 204
Registration date : 2011-01-30

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by duff1972 on Fri May 03 2013, 18:58

nothing to do with the test line....
i purchased a sub and all channels worked fine but over the past 2 days channels are coming up no signal when they where working, what i want to know is has there been frequency changes and if so how do i get the new frequency or is a new channel list i just dont know please help.....
avatar
duff1972
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 23
Registration date : 2012-05-17

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by saxon210 on Fri May 03 2013, 20:17

do you have another box running in the house as i know that there is sometimes a issue when 2 boxes are sharing the same LNB the skybox will loose some channels
avatar
saxon210
Adviser
Adviser

Male
Number of posts : 94
Age : 51
Location : Manchester
Registration date : 2012-02-08

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by duff1972 on Fri May 03 2013, 20:32

no other box just the one, i cant understand it... it is only 4 days old....they where working and now no signal...
avatar
duff1972
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 23
Registration date : 2012-05-17

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by charlie on Fri May 03 2013, 20:44

Have you checked your connections ,is your Ethernet ok ,check that the box is online
,after that try a fresh single sattelite scan,report signal quality,is all your premium channels off

charlie
Expert
Expert

Number of posts : 182
Registration date : 2009-02-24

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by duff1972 on Fri May 03 2013, 23:13

ethernet is ok, done many scans, signal quality is ok, 50% of movie, music and sport channels r missing.. does not figure....
avatar
duff1972
Newbie
Newbie

Number of posts : 23
Registration date : 2012-05-17

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by nobby11 on Sat May 04 2013, 08:35

looks like you have to contct your server who gave you the line m8, you could put a new channel list on ,but by the sounds of it that wont help.

i'll pm you some info m8
avatar
nobby11
Expert
Expert

Number of posts : 204
Registration date : 2011-01-30

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by tattietoonlass on Thu Sep 05 2013, 20:30

I bought an F5 HD box, was running great through all channels, so cancelled Sky subscription which came into effect today. Now every channel apart from Freeview ones are coming up "scrambled" HELP - what do I do to get channels back??

tattietoonlass

Number of posts : 2
Registration date : 2013-09-05

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by jonpc on Thu Sep 05 2013, 23:40

tattietoonlass wrote:I bought an F5 HD box, was running great through all channels, so cancelled Sky subscription which came into effect today. Now every channel apart from Freeview ones are coming up "scrambled" HELP - what do I do to get channels back??
Was the box bought with a "gift" if so looks like it's run out and a new sub will be needed.

If not, did you cancel the BB as well as the TV, box needs internet connection.

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2771
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by tattietoonlass on Fri Sep 06 2013, 08:35

Bought with a "12 month" gift, approximately 6 wks ago! Didn't cancel BB which is still working.

tattietoonlass

Number of posts : 2
Registration date : 2013-09-05

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by jonpc on Fri Sep 06 2013, 10:06

Reboot the box,router,modem, check all connections,when removing Sky set-up connections may have been disturbed
Check with who supplied the gift, the server may have gone down.
Not a fan of gifts there is no way of knowing how good there are and when they will be shut down, best to buy a short sub(gift)


Subs can be bought here,
CS Fine   
http://www.cs-kings.biz

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2771
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by Poweller09 on Sun Feb 09 2014, 17:05

I have a issue with my skybox f5.  Keeps showing "scrambled" every few mins.  driving me mad.  I am using a wireless receiver plugged into it.  Have changed it to a different receiver and also hardwired it to the modem and problem still happening. Only happens to the sub channels. Help needed.

Poweller09

Number of posts : 3
Registration date : 2014-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by jonpc on Sun Feb 09 2014, 18:01

Contact the server you sub from, ask them to check your line.

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2771
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by Poweller09 on Sun Feb 09 2014, 18:08

cheers for the reply, what can they do to fix the problem and can the fix it?

Poweller09

Number of posts : 3
Registration date : 2014-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by jonpc on Sun Feb 09 2014, 18:21

There maybe a problem with the server which a reboot may fix.
Also reboot your box/router/hub that may fix it, change ethernet cable from router to box, could be a faulty cable.

jonpc
.
.

Number of posts : 2771
Registration date : 2008-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by Poweller09 on Sun Feb 09 2014, 18:51

I have rebooted my hub loads and reset.  Had 2 different wifi receivers and hard wired from hub to box with 2 different ethernet cables.  wrecking my head.  mailed where I got my sub, waiting on reply
Cheers again

Poweller09

Number of posts : 3
Registration date : 2014-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: skybox f5 help

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum